Encouraging and Rewarding Excellence

info@cateringinstitute.com.au

+61 8 9319-9575

2021 Finalists

Congratulations to all of our Gold Plate Finalists!


At a ceremony at Crown Perth's Astral Ballroom in July, CIA President Vicki Maywell and the State Council proudly announced the 2021 Gold Plate Award finalists. After months of judging and critique the finalist for the categories are as follows:

Finalists Announced for 2021 are:


FORMAL CONTEMPORARY
  • Firewater Grille, Perth
  • The Royal Hotel Perth, Perth
  • C Restaurant, Perth
  • Samuels On Mill, Perth
MODERN AUSTRALIAN DINING
  • The Studio Bistro, Yallingup
  • Inglewood Hotel, Mt Lawley
  • Seasonal Brewing Company, Maylands
  • Rambla On Swan, South Perth
STEAKHOUSE/BBQ OR GRILL
  • Latitude 32, Rockingham
  • Firewater Grille, Perth
  • Rustlers Steakhouse, Albany
  • Tony Roma’s, Perth
LICENSED DINING METRO & REGIONAL
  • Latitude 32, Rockingham
  • Meelup Farmhouse, Naturaliste
  • Sandalford Wines, Caversham
  • Tonic And Ginger, Fremantle
EUROPEAN/ MEDITERRANEAN DINING
  • Riverbank Estate Winery & Restaurant, Caversham
  • Nicolas Ristorante, Bunbury
  • Amano Restaurant, Perth
  • Santini @ Qt Perth, Perth
  • Gioia On The River, East Perth
  • 1934 Ristorante, West Perth
BEST BREAKFAST
  • The Little Bay, Watermans Bay
  • Bayside Barista, Safety Bay
  • Social Manna, Victoria Park
  • Halo Espresso, South Perth
  • Swell Mullaloo Beach, Mullaloo
  • Mrs S Café, Maylands
  • Mr Chapple, Fremantle
LICENSED CASUAL DINING - METRO
  • Riverbank Estate Winery & Restaurant, Caversham
  • Seven Sins Perth Hills, Roleystone
  • Inglewood Hotel, Mt Lawley
  • Rambla On Swan, South Perth
  • Sandalford Wines, Caversham
  • Swell Mullaloo Beach, Mullaloo
  • Chef And Co , Bedford
  • Gioia On The River, East Perth
LICENSED ASIAN
  • Copper Chimney, South Fremantle
  • My Bayon, Perth
  • Chow’s Table, Yallingup
  • Dusit Dheva By The Sea, Hillarys
  • 8 On The Point, East Perth
  • Tonic And Ginger, Fremantle
  • Mimosa Restaurant, East Victoria Park
CATEGORY 22: NEW RESTAURANT
  • Meelup Farmhouse, Naturaliste
  • Seven Sins Perth Hills, Roleystone
  • Curry Leaf – Fine Indian Cuisine, Ardross
  • Sandalford Wines, Caversham
  • Samuels On Mill, Perth
  • Funk 2.0, Henley Brook
  • Tonic And Ginger, Fremantle
  • Gioia On The River, East Perth
LICENSED CASUAL DINING - REGIONAL
  • Blue Manna Bistro, Dunsborough
  • De Bernales, Kalgoorlie
  • Skeetas Restaurant & Café, Geraldton
  • Nicolas Ristorante, Bunbury
  • The Studio Bistro, Yallingup
  • Fiorita Wine Bar, Karratha
  • Wild Hop Brewing Company, Yallingup
UNLICENSED ASIAN DINING
  • Lepak Kopitiam, Victoria Park
  • Mai Thai Restaurant, Alfred Cove
  • Monggo Restaurant, Inglewood
  • Andly Private Kitchen, West Leederville
CATEGORY 23: TOURISM RESTAURANT
  • Meelup Farmhouse, Naturaliste
  • Jarrahdale Tavern And Restaurant, Jarrahdale
  • C Restaurant, Perth
  • Samuels On Mill Perth
  • The Studio Bistro, Yallingup
BEST CAFÉ
  • The Little Bay, Watermans Bay
  • Social Manna, Victoria Park
  • Swell Mullaloo Beach, Mullaloo
  • Mr Chapple, Fremantle
  • 2 Plus 1, High Wycombe
SEAFOOD DINING
  • Blue Manna Bistro, Dunsborough
  • 8 On The Point, East Perth
  • Gioia On The River, East Perth
WINE LIST OF THE YEAR
  • Fiorita Wine Bar, Karratha
  • The Studio Bistro, Yallingup
  • C Restaurant, Perth
  • Santini At Qt, Perth
  • Samuels On Mill, Perth
BEST TAVERN/PUB
  • Inglewood Hotel, Mt Lawley
  • Jarrahdale Tavern And Restaurant, Jarrahdale
  • Rambla On Swan, South Perth
  • Karalee On Preston, Como
  • The Royal Hotel Perth, Perth
  • Shamrock Hotel Greenbushes, Greenbushes
BEST PIZZA
  • Bistro Bellavista Restaurant And Pizzeria, East Perth
  • Alfred’s Pizzeria Small Bar, Perth
  • Nicolas Ristorante, Bunbury
  • Empire Bar, Lathlain
  • Sandalford Wines, Caversham
FRESH PRODUCE AWARD
  • Meelup Farmhouse, Naturaliste
  • Sandalford Wines, Caversham
  • Wild Hop Brewery, Yallingup
  • Riverbank Estate, Caversham
  • Rambla On Swan, South Perth
  • The Studio Bistro, Yallingup
BEST COFFEE SHOP
  • Bayside Barista, Safety Bay
  • Halo Espresso, South Perth
  • Mrs S Café, Maylands
RESTAURANT/CAFÉ WITHIN A WINERY METRO & REGIONALS
  • Riverbank Estate Winery & Restaurant, Caversham
  • Sandalford Wines, Caversham
  • Black Swan Winery, Henley Brook
BEST HIGH TEA
  • Firewater Grille, Perth
  • C Restaurant, Perth
  • Qt Hotel, Perth
BEST BREWERY
  • Seasonal Brewing Company, Maylands
  • Funk 2.0, Henley Brook
  • Wild Hop Brewing Company, Yallingup
FAMILY DINING
  • Nicolas Ristorante, Bunbury
  • Rustlers Steakhouse, Albany
  • Atrium Buffet, Burswood
  • Tony Roma’s, Perth
  • Sandalford Wines, Caversham
  • Wild Hop Brewing Company, Yallingup
EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH
  • Swell Kitchen, Mullaloo Beach
  • The Studio Bistro, Yallingup
  • Meelup Farmhouse, Naturaliste
  • Sandalford Wines, Caversham
  • Rambla On Swan, South Perth
  • C Restaurant, Perth
  • Samuels On Mill, Perth
®Copyright 2021 - The Catering Institute - All Rights Reserved - Powered by Bizblueprint