Encouraging and Rewarding Excellence

info@cateringinstitute.com.au

+61 8 9319-9575

Gold Plate Finalists 2019

Congratulations to all of our Gold Plate Finalists!


At a ceremony at Crown Perth's Astral Ballroom in July, CIA President Vicki Maywell and the State Council proudly announced the 2019 53rd Gold Plate Award finalists. After months of judging and critique the finalist for the categories are as follows:

Finalists Announced for 2019 are:


FORMAL CONTEMPORARY 

  • C Restaurant - Perth
  • Santini Bar & Grill - Perth
  • Other Side of the Moon, Pullman Resort Bunker Bay - Naturaliste

LICENSED DINING – METRO & REGIONAL

  • C Restaurant - Perth
  • The Firehouse Restaurant - Belmont 
  • Rambla on Swan - South Perth
  • Waterwall Restaurant & Bar - Como
  • The Lobby Restaurant, The Gerald - Geraldton

LICENSED CASUAL DINING – METRO 

  • Inglewood Hotel - Inglewood
  • Swell Mullaloo Beach - Mullaloo
  • Amano Restaurant - Perth
  • Pura Vita - North Fremantle 
  • Chef & Co - Bedford
  • Saroor Bar and Restaurant - South Fremantle
  • Fresch Restaurant and Bar - Como
  • The Point Bar & Grill - Perth 

LICENSED CASUAL DINING – REGIONAL 

  • Blue Manna Bistro - Dunsborough 
  • Skeetas Restaurant & Cafe - Geraldton
  • The Studio Bistro - Yallingup
  • Shamrock Hotel Greenbushes - Greenbushes
  • Nicola's Ristorante - Bunbury 

LICENSED CAFÉ 

  • Nic & Kolo - Applecross
  • Kava Cafe - Bicton
  • Swell Mullaloo Beach - Mullaloo

RESTAURANT WITHIN A TAVERN/PUB 

  • The Henley Brook - Henley Brook
  • Inglewood Hotel - Inglewood
  • Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room - West Perth
  • Shamrock Hotel Greenbushes - Greenbushes 
  • Empire Bar - Lathain
  • The Kwinana Local - Kwinana 

RESTAURANT / CAFÉ WITHIN A WINERY – METRO & REGIONAL

  • Sandalford Wines - Caversham
  • Black Swan Wines - Henley Brook
  • Riverbank Estate - Caversham
  • Silkwood Estate - Channybearup

MODERN AUSTRALIAN 

  • Inglewood Hotel - Inglewood
  • Studio Bistro - Yallingup
  • Sandalford Wines - Caversham

EUROPEAN/MEDITERRANEAN DINING 

  • Bistro Bellavista - East Perth
  • Amano Restaurant - Perth
  • Pura Vita - North Fremantle 
  • Heno & Rey, InterContinental Perth City Centre - Perth
  • Nicola's Ristorante - Bunbury

LICENSED INDIAN 

  • Saroor Bar and Restaurant - Fremantle
  • Punjab Restaurant - Innaloo
  • Balti Indian Restaurant - Perth

LICENSED CHINESE 

  • Wing Bo - Maylands 
  • 8 On The Point Chinese - Perth 
  • Han Palace - East Perth 

LICENSED ASIAN  

  • Southern Star Vietnamese Restaurant - East Perth 
  • Dusit Dheva – Northbridge 
  • Chow's Table - Yallingup

UNLICENSED ASIAN 

  • Village Harvest Restaurant - Donnybrook
  • The Wangs Treasure House Chinese Restaurant - Morley
  • Mai Thai - Alfred Cove

NEW WAVE DINING
  • The Studio Bistro - Yallingup
  • Saroor Bar and Restaurant - Fremantle
  • Nic & Kolo - Applecross

SEAFOOD DINING 

  • Blue Manna Bistro - Dunsborough
  • Han Palace - East Perth
  • Red Manna - Mandurah

BEST PIZZA 

  • Bistro Bellavista - East Perth 
  • Alfred's Pizzeria - Perth
  • Boulevard Pizzeria - City Beach 
  • The Henley Brook - Henley Brook
  • Santini Bar & Grill - Perth
  • Pura Vita - Fremantle

COFFEE SHOP 

  • Drift Kitchen - Scarborough
  • Thank God I'm Full Coffee Shop and Eatery - Perth
  • Mrs S Cafe - Maylands

HIGH TEA 

  • C Restaurant - Perth
  • Hyatt Regency Perth - Perth
  • Epicurean, Crown Perth - Burswood
  • The Loft Lounge and Bar, InterContinental Perth City Centre - Perth
  • Waterwall Restaurant and Bar - Como
  • Firewater Grille - Perth

FAMILY DINING 

  • Bistro Bellavista - East Perth
  • The Henley Brook - Henley Brook
  • Rustler's Steakhouse and Grill - Albany
  • Tony Romas - Perth
  • Blasta Brewing Company - Burswood

STEAK HOUSE / BBQ OR GRILL 

  • Junction Grill, Crown Perth - Burswood
  • Rustler's Steakhouse and Grill - Albany
  • Adelphi Grill - Perth
  • Tony Romas - Perth
  • Firewater Grille - Perth

BREAKFAST 

  • Drift Kitchen - Scarborough
  • Swell Mullaloo Beach - Mullaloo
  • Mrs S Cafe - Maylands
  • Nic & Kolo - Applecross 

RESTAURANT WITHIN A TRAINING ESTABLISHMENT 

  • The Culinary Workshop, Stanley College - Perth
  • The Bentley Pines Restaurant, Bentley Tafe - Bentley

NEW RESTAURANT 

  • Blue Manna Bistro - Dunsborough
  • Santini Bar and Grill - Perth
  • Swell Mullaloo Beach - Mullaloo
  • Pura Vita - North Fremantle
  • Chef & Co - Bedford
  • Thank God I'm Full Coffee Shop and Eatery - Perth
  • Chow's Table - Yallingup

TOURISM RESTAURANT 

  • The Henley Brook - Henley Brook
  • C Restaurant - Perth
  • Sandalford Wines - Caversham
  • Firewater Grille - Perth

VENUE CATERER’S AWARD 

  • The University Club of WA - Crawley
  • Sandalford Wines - Caversham
  • Rambla on Swan - South Perth
  • Beaumonde on The Point - Perth
  • Optus Stadium - Burswood
  • Caversham Estate - Caversham

EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH 

  • Epicurean, Crown Perth - Burswood
  • Nic & Kolo - Appplecross
  • Sandalford Wines - Caversham
  • Adelphi Grill - Perth
  • Cafe @ Hyatt - Perth
  • Waterwall Restaurant and Bar - Como
  • The Studio Bistro - Yallingup
  • Beamonde on The Point - Perth

WINE LIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Mayfair Lane Pub and Dining Room - West Perth
  • Adelphi Grill - Perth
  • The Point Bar & Grill - Perth
  • Santini Bar and Grill - Perth
  • Pura Vita - North Fremantle

FRESH PRODUCE - BUY WEST EAT BEST
  • Otherside of the Moon - Yallingup
  • The Studio Bistro - Yallingup
  • C Restaurant - Perth
  • Sandalford Wines - Caversham
  • Rambla on Swan - South Perth
  • Mayfair Lane Pub and Dining Room - West Perth
  • Black Swan Winery - Henley Brook


®Copyright 2021 - The Catering Institute - All Rights Reserved - Powered by Bizblueprint