Encouraging and Rewarding Excellence

info@cateringinstitute.com.au

+61 8 9319-9575

2018 Kleenheat Gold Plate Award Winners

CONGRATULATIONS 2018 GOLD PLATE AWARD WINNERS!


On Monday 19thNovember 2018, Catering Institute of Australia (WA) Acting President Vicki Mayell and the State Council proudly announced the winners of the 52ndKleenheat Gold Plate Awards. The annual event acknowledges the outstanding quality and service provided by restaurants in Western Australia. 500 VIP guests, sponsors and participants united at the Perth Convention & Exhibition Centre for an action packed evening, where they dined on the finest food and celebrated with their colleague’s, friends and family.   

The Winners of the 2018 Kleenheat Gold Plate Awards are as follows:


Premier’s Award

Little h Café – Duncraig 

 

The 2018 CIA Premiers Award is presented to Little h Café, for not only best fitting the judging criteria but also by attaining the highest percentage score overall. 

 

Bill Thompson Award

Ada Lin of 8 on the Point

The 2018 CIA Bill Thompson Award for excellence in service is awarded to an individual staff member during the Gold Plate judging process. Judges are encouraged to nominate a waitperson that they believe display an exceptionally high level of standard of presentation, service and commitment to the hospitality industry. 

 

Excellence in Health

The Waiting Room, Crown Perth – Burswood

 

Wine List of the Year

C Restaurant – Perth

 

Formal Contemporary

Clarke’s of North Beach - North Beach

 

Licensed Dining - Metro

Rambla on Swan – South Perth

 

Licensed Casual Dining - Metro

Latitude 32 – Rockingham

 

Licensed Casual Dining - Regional

The Studio Bistro – Yallingup

 

Unlicensed Café

Little H Café – Duncraig

 

Restaurant Within a Tavern

Empire Bar - Lathlain

 

Restaurant/Cafe Within a Winery - Perth/Surrounds

Riverbank Estate - Caversham

 

Mediterranean Dining

Bistro Bellavista – East Perth

 

Modern Australian 

Sandalford Winery – Caversham

 

Licensed Indian

Punjab - Innaloo

 

Licensed Chinese

8 on the Point – East Perth

 

Licensed Asian

Dusit Dheva – Northbridge

 

Unlicensed Asian

Andly Private Kitchen – West Leederville

 

Seafood Dining

Red Manna – Mandurah

 

Licensed Café - Metro & Regional

Nic and Kolo – Applecross

 

Best Pizza

Bistro Bellavista – East Perth

 

Coffee Shop

Little h Café – Duncraig 

 

High Tea

Café at the Hyatt – Perth

 

Family Dining

Tony Romas - Perth

 

Steak House

Adelphi Grill – Perth

 

Breakfast 

Nic and Kolo - Applecross

 

Tapas/ Small Plate 

The Waiting Room, Crown Perth – Burswood

Restaurant within a Training Establishment

Quinlan’s Training Restaurant, South Metropolitan TAFE – Beaconsfield

 

New Restaurant 

Epicurean, Crown Perth – Burswood

 

Tourism Restaurant - Metro / Regional

Sandalford Winery – Caversham

 

The CIA Venue Caterers Award

Beaumonde on the Point – East Perth

 

New Wave Dining

Miss Chow’s – Claremont 

 

Buy West Eat Best - Fresh Produce Award

Sandalford Winery – Caversham

 

Prix D’Honneur Award Recipients

Silks - Licensed Chinese

Steves Food and Wine – Wine List of the Year




®Copyright 2021 - The Catering Institute - All Rights Reserved - Powered by Bizblueprint